?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 8th, 2003

Woke up, found it was snowing. Took Phoebe to vet's - her cat box got snowed on (and in) and she was unimpressed. Got on bus, after waiting 20 minutes while none turned up, which made me 8 minutes late for me 9.10am appointment. So they made me wait til 9.50, until all of the other animals had been seen to, for being late. How unfair?
She was fine anyway, and the vet said she was sweet. Was talking to a woman in the waiting room who was very nice and also has an unsociable female cat and a younger boy cat named Dylan. She even sounded Welsh. Perhaps she is me in 30 years time?!
I have to go to work in a bit! I'm worried about how I will get there, or more importantly how I will get home - it's no huge loss if there is no way to get into Croydon but it would be horrible not to be able to get home :( I'm sure it will be OK. Am not walking through thick icy snow in work shoes, though. Am wearing trainers and changing when I get there. Will be bad enough having to wear trousers that have been snowed on!
Think I am getting a cold.
Am boring, so here is my survey.


-what is your opinion of the death penalty?: I don't like it. I don't think anyone deserves to die for something they did and I don't think the law has a right to choose who should die for their crimes. Surely it is a worse punishment to imprison people for life than to kill them straight off, anyway? I just can't help thinking of all the people on death row who didn't even commit the crime they were found guilty of. And if there is any risk at all of that happening, it should be made illegal :(

-what is your opinion on abortion? Pro-choice. It's up to them, who are we to say 'yes you must put your body through a massive change and have a baby that you don't even want?' Are there not enough unwanted, unloved and abused kids out there? So yeah, pro choice, but I would never have an abortion, I don't think.

-how do you feel about the legalization of drugs?: All drugs? Or just some drugs? It's a bit of a vague question. Obviously cannabis should be legalised. If alcohol and tobacco which are major killers can be readily bought then cannabis should be also, even if they only sell it for medical use to begin with. Other than that, I don't know. I can see why they don't want to legalise drugs because that would be giving in to something which does kill lots of people or have lasting permenant damage (hmm, alcohol again). But surely if they sold ecstasy pills that were made properly, people wouldn't die from taking a super-strength drug or from the nasty stuff they cut them with? I don't know.. start with cannabis at least.

-how do you feel about censorship? When is it okay and when isn’t it?: It's ok to censor TV before 9pm. And it's ok to make sure kids don't get hold of anything that could affect them in a bad way. However it, as with most other things, has gone way too far - aren't they even talking about banning Harry Potter? Has anyone ever met a kid who was traumatised by Harry Potter? So it's ok within reason..

-what is your opinion on pre-marital sex?: I think it's wrong :p or maybe not. it's up to you, isn't it? I would say it's better to do it before you get married though. I mean look at Charlotte in Sex and the City - they tried to hold off, and it turned out he couldn't get it up for her anyway. However if you have a strong belief that you want to wait, who am I to judge?

-Do you identify more strongly as a pacifist or as an “eye for an eye” person?:Pacifist.

-Do you feel that Bush is a good president? Not really no.

-Do you feel Tony Blair is a good prime minister?: He's OK, but he's not as good as he should be. On the other hand I don't pay a lot of attention, I just know that everyone is complaining and striking, and nobody is getting enough money, and we're paying a huge amount of tax that seems to give no visibily good results (although every Sainsburys I know has been done up recently - maybe they should give some money to the NHS or schools instead?) I don't much like the idea of going to war, either, but I don't know that he has any choice :(

-If you’re American, did you vote in the last presidential election? Who did you vote for?: Not American.

-Do you think that Martha Stewart should go to prison for her involvement in insider trading?: I don't even know who she is let alone what she did :)

-What is your opinion of Howard Stern? How often do you listen to his radio show, if at all?: I haven't heard of him and have never listened to him. Is he American?

-Are you democrat/labour/liberal OR republican/tory/conservative?: I am none of the above. I want to start my own political party or something :p I did vote labour, though.

-Are you a feminist?: Sort of. I think women should get equal rights but am perfectly happy not to be sent to war, or forced to get rid of spiders of carry heavy things or open jam jars. I also want to stay at home and have babies rather than having a top job, but it's good that I have the option, right?

-How do you feel about Homosexuality? Are you homophobic, gung-ho queer rights or somewhere in between?: Hell no. I just wish society would let them get married and adopt and all the rest of it. I mean why the hell not? That's like discriminating against someone for not liking beetroot, or something.

-Do you believe homosexuals should be able to get legally married and receive the same benefits as heterosexual married couples receive?: Erm, yeah, see above.

-How do you feel about gays in the military? As boy scout leaders? As teachers? As church leaders?: All of the above. Why not? maybe not church leaders though, because it says in the Bible that gay = bad, doesn't it? So it might cause more hassle with the congregation than it's worth. But then I would imagine a gay man would not want to follow a religion where he is made to feel bad.

-Would you say you are more racist or more open-minded about other peoples’ races and cultures?: I have to admit, I am slightly racist. I think/hope that everyone is. I don't do it consciously. I just get annoyed with people and if they happen to be foreign, I mutter about it. I don't do anything about it though. I don't avoid sitting next to them or talking to them or befriending them. If a white person pissed me off and they just happened to be say, a punk, I would mutter about punks for a bit. I don't know :( I am glad we live in a multi cultural society though, I just wish I'd been brought up in one, then perhaps I wouldn't find it so weird to live in a mostly black area.

-Do you look down on forigners? the ones downstairs I do. They are gits.

(cut the rest - got to go to work :s)

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
siegeengine
Jan. 8th, 2003 03:46 am (UTC)
That is so rude how they make you wait like that.
I've had that happen before, like you're some sort of pariah, and they're doing you some great favor by seeing you at all... Sheesh.
At least the airlines give you discounts and such when you go on "stand-by" seating. :P

*good luck* with your getting to work and home and all that.
seren
Jan. 8th, 2003 01:09 pm (UTC)
Re:
I guess they didnt want to make everyone else wait just because I was 8 minutes late. But even so!
judestar
Jan. 8th, 2003 05:01 am (UTC)
But cannabis isn't the same as alcohol or tobacco.

When you smoke or drink you don't affect people around you, but the smoke from your spliff can get other people around you stoned, which owuldn't be good.

I'm very against it personally :p
Sorry ;)
kangaroo
Jan. 8th, 2003 05:34 am (UTC)
When you smoke or drink you don't affect people around you

hang on a minute! of course you affect the people around you when you smoke!

have you never had to stand next to someone smoking, or in the same room, or even downwind of them? ugh. (can't remember if it's downwind or upwind so i am probably wrong, but you know what i mean ;)
seren
Jan. 8th, 2003 01:08 pm (UTC)
Re:
I agree with you Katie.. you do affect the people around you, and it's also a lot worse for you than breathing in a little cannabis smoke.
judestar
Jan. 9th, 2003 07:47 am (UTC)
Re:
Well yeah of course I totally know what you mean.

:|

Like Roy Castle and everything, I just meant you don't like give them niccy rushes or anything.

I was half asleep when I wrote it ;p
seren
Jan. 8th, 2003 01:08 pm (UTC)
Re:
But don't you smoke it?
judestar
Jan. 9th, 2003 07:44 am (UTC)
Re:
Nope.

And I won't ever again.
It was shit and I hated it :p

Though at the time I thought it was the best thing since sliced bread :>
clydiebaby
Jan. 8th, 2003 12:39 pm (UTC)
Death penalty: I am for it. Most people’s ultimate fear is death, so I think it might cause people to think. Maybe I am jaded since America seems to have more murderers than high school graduates. I costs so much money to keep these people (who decided to take another life) alive if they are sentenced to life, and they appeal the entire time, forcing the families to relive the experience over and over. I believe in peace, but it is outweighed by victims’ rights.

Abortion: Pro-choice. Although I would never have one and I believe in the adoption system, it is not my right to decide other people’s morals.

Drug Legalization: I am for this for all drugs. Legalization would eliminate a majority of the black market and assure purity in the drugs so that less death would occur. They could also monitor needle users and require testing.

Censorship: I agree, I think parents have a right to protect their children, but books, never, radio minimally, tv minimally. You can always change the station. I think parents should pay attention to what their children hear and watch.

Pre-Marital Sex: Speaking from personal experience, it is completely different with my husband. New and fresh, but I am glad I did not wait for it. Part of knowing what you like is knowing what you don’t, and sex is a major part of a marriage that deserves some researching.

Pacifist

Bush: I would never have voted for him, but he has showed strength in a horrible time and I think he has done a fairly good job. Some of his beliefs and politics are skewed, but I will vote for him to be re-elected as I believe that he has 1. Earned the right and 2. Would be a better choice than change while the US is dealing with such big problems.

Blair: I really don’t know

American President: No, I couldn’t get out of work and I really could not choose the lesser of the evils.

Martha! I love Martha Stewart (who was involved in “selling” info she should have kept confidential) but think she should be fined, not jailed.

Stern: Loud mouthed jackass, but funny as hell. I don’t listen to him much, he is pretty degrading.

Politics: Democrat, but will choose any party I feel will do a good job.

Feminist: Yes in that I believe women are equals and should value themselves and the role they choose in life, but no if you mean bra-burners who look down on housewives.

Homosexuality: I believe everyone has a right to their choice. People need to be more tolerating and follow the golden rule!

Same-sex marriage: Yes.
Gays in military and other stuff: yes.

Racist or open minded? Hmm, let’s see. My family is Baptist and Mormon and I married a Jew/Italian Catholic. Pretty open.

Foreigners: I really try not to, but would it be so hard to learn English?
seren
Jan. 8th, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC)
Re:
Death - of someone kills someone, I don't think the law can be allowed to kill them - 2+2 does not = 5, and all that. If someone in my family was murdered I'd possibly feel differently.

Pre marital sex - really, it's different? even though it's the same man? or did you mean with people you weren't married to?

Martha Stewart - what was the info she sold? :)

Feminist - I kind of see them as taking it beyond equal rights. I am for equal rights but not beyond that, which is why I'm unsure :/ I like periods though, maybe that makes me a feminist?!

clydiebaby
Jan. 8th, 2003 03:52 pm (UTC)
Re:
death- but you guys don't have as many over there. we are a little more jaded over here. we have so many people in jail for life and our taxes are huge. Why should they be allowed to victimize the rest of the population when they already victimized one person and their family?
sex- BOTH!!! it was very different than with other people and much better with my husband! There is something to be said for someone who pledges to be with you forever!
Martha- she is the "homemaker queen" over here. She had info about her company and another company involved with it and knew the 2nd company was going out of business and told all her friends to bail out of the stock they owned in the company before it went under. very illegal.
feminist- you LIKE periods? crazy! I kinda look at them as a extreme example as well.
dprlynch
Jan. 8th, 2003 03:57 pm (UTC)
Death Penalty: Don't like it. I can't agree with the idea that you must kill in order to prove that killing is wrong. Also, the idea of accidently killing an innocent person would just destroy me.
Abortion: I don't like abortion, but I'm pro-choice. BUT I also believe in regulating it, such as allowing abortion in first two trimesters, but not in the third. Come on, you've had SIX MONTHS to make a decision by then...
Legalisation of Drugs: Um, no. The "because it's being done anyway" idea doesn't fly with me, because then EVERYTHING would be legal. Also, the last thing I need is to get hit in a car by someone who's high.
Censorship: Sometimes it's necessary, but only 1% of the time.
Premarital Sex: There's nothing wrong with waiting, but if you want to, that's fine. Besides, not everyone has marriage as a goal.
Pacifist?: I generally don't like war, and think that a peaceful solution can be found 90% of the time. The other 10% (ie: Hitler), you have to go in and kick some butt. The needs of the many and such.
Bush: I like him as a person, but his administration SUCKS.
Tony Blair: I like him as a person, and I admire the work he's done.
Election: I wasn't able to vote due to some confusion between the state I moved to (tx) and the state I moved from (ky). I would have voted for Gore though.
Martha Stewart: I believe that she's guilty of stock-fraud, and should be punished for it, especially since she used to be a stock broker herself, and should know better. On the crafts front, she sucks. 85% of her stuff looks good on TV but not in real life.
Howard Stern: Love him. Anyone who gets mad at him is taking him far too seriously. I mean, he doesn't even take HIMSELF seriously.
Political Leanings: I'm slightly to moderately liberal on most issues, socialist on a few issues, and conservative on a very few issues. I guess that makes me independent then? I don't agree with toeing to a party line - think about each issue seperately.
Feminist?: I believe in equality - period. If a woman wants to stay home, then no one should say anything to her. If she wants to work, that's her right too. And if she has the better job, then the man needs to stay home and watch the kids. I don't believe women should be in combat though, unless it's World War III.
Homosexuality: Being gay myself..I'm pro-gay rights. I don't believe in the hate-crimes laws though, because every crime is a hate crime.
Same-sex Marriage: I want to get married, or a "civil union" or something like that. Mostly just for legal reasons (inheritance, etc).
Gays in the military, etc: I was in ROTC for 5 years between high school and college, and was given a 3-year ROTC college scholarship. Apparently my skills were good enough for the Army to want to buy me, so why would my orientation matter.
Racist?: I'm more open-minded, partly because I grew up on military bases (large segment of minorities), and moved frequently. I think racism is stupid. It's like hating people just because they have green eyes or blond hair.
Foreigners: Again, I've moved alot when I was a kid, and even lived in Europe for 3 years. I appreciate foreigners as human beings, and for their view-point/stories. I think there is always SOMETHING you can learn from another person.
seren
Jan. 9th, 2003 03:08 am (UTC)
Re:
Death Penalty - yeah exactly, killing someone who kills is not justice, it's just doing the same thing that they did.
Abortion - I think it's only legal before 12 weeks unless the child is deformed in some way.. I may be wrong, but I don't like the idea of abortion after 12 weeks at all :(
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

light stars
seren
Fairy Jasmine

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel